English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics); Ultrasonography)
soft tissue thermal index [correct, noun]; TIS [correct, noun]; soft-tissue thermal index [correct, noun]; TIS [correct, noun]; TIS; soft tissue TI [correct, noun]; TIS [correct, noun]; TIS; thermal index of soft tissue [correct, noun, less frequent]; TIS [correct, noun]; TIS
CONT: The soft tissue thermal index (TIS) provides information on the temperature rise in areas in which only soft tissues are scanned, such as [an] abdominal examination or during obstetric scanning earlier than 10 weeks of gestation.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique); Ultrasonographie)
indice thermique des tissus mous [correct, masculine noun]; TIS [correct, masculine noun]; ITm [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice thermique des tissus mous (ITm) informe l'utilisateur de l'élévation potentielle de température dans des tissus mous homogènes.