English (Hair Styling)
hair weaving [correct]
CONT: The technique [of hair weaving] involves taking a small hairpiece - a very fine net with false hair attached to it, placing the net against the scalp, and weaving together the false hair with what real, natural hair remains growing on the man's scalp. It is much like weaving a basket. And it is woven very, very tightly, and as close as possible to the scalp.
French (Coiffure)
tissage des cheveux [correct, masculine noun]; tissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [tissage des cheveux] consiste à poser sur le cuir chevelu un petit postiche (un filet très mince auquel sont attachés les faux cheveux) et de "tisser" ces cheveux à ceux, naturels, qui poussent encore sur la tête du sujet comme on tisserait plus ou moins un panier d'osier. Le tissage doit se faire très serré et aussi proche que possible du cuir chevelu.