English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
shirting [correct]
DEF: Closely woven cotton, linen, silk, or fabric used for making shirts.
CONT: Cool tones, inspired by filtered light, are directional for shirtings and mix with warmer darks for bottomwear.
OBS: shirting: term generally used in plural.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu pour chemiserie [correct, masculine noun]; tissu pour chemise [correct, masculine noun]; tissu pour chemises [correct, masculine noun]; tissu pour chemisier [correct, masculine noun]; tissu pour corsage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
tela para camisas [feminine noun]