English (Textile Industries)
delicate fabric [correct]
CONT: Straight pins come in several lengths and thicknesses ... Standard length for dressmaking is 1 1/6 [inches] ... The 1 [inches] length, sometimes called a pleating pin, is extra-fine, suiting it for use on delicate fabrics.
French (Industries du textile)
tissu léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épingles droites se vendent en plusieurs longueurs et en différentes grosseurs (...) En couture, on utilise des épingles de 1 1/6 [pouces] [qui] conviennent aux tissus légers ou moyens.