English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
pile fabric [correct]; pile cloth [correct]
DEF: Fabric with cut or uncut loops which stand up densely on the surface.
OBS: Not to be confused with napped fabrics, which have brushed surfaces.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu à velours [correct, masculine noun]; étoffe à poils [correct, feminine noun]; tissu à poil [correct, masculine noun]; tissu à poils [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu dont la surface d'utilisation est formée d'une couche de fils ou de fibres textiles coupés ou bouclés fixés debout au dossier.