English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
varnished cambric [correct]
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
toile vernie [correct, feminine noun]; tissu verni [correct, masculine noun]