English (International Relations; Public Administration (General))
official title [correct]
DEF: The accepted designation of an organization, program, administrative or other entity.
CONT: Official titles. In all countries of the world it is the custom to give holders of important political offices, high-ranking officials, military authorities and heads of diplomatic missions, the titles of their office ...
OBS: Official titles often have an abbreviation.
French (Relations internationales; Administration publique (Généralités))
titre officiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre rattaché à la fonction d'une personne ou à une organisation.
CONT: titre officiel. Dans tous les pays du monde, il est d'usage de donner aux hautes personnalités politiques, aux chefs des missions diplomatiques, aux hauts fonctionnaires et aux militaires le titre de leur fonction.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Administración pública (Generalidades))
denominación oficial [correct, masculine noun]; título oficial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Designación oficial de un organismo, programa, entidad administrativa o de otro tipo, acompañada a menudo de una sigla o acrónimo.