English (Guns (Land Forces))
mortar fire [correct, officially approved]; MF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mortar fire; MF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
tir de mortier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tir au mortier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tir de mortier; TM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.