English (Fabric Nomenclature)
coarser woven fabric [correct]
CONT: Medium-to-fine woven fabrics remain the monopoly of ring-spun yarns. Coarser woven fabrics (including fashion denim) ... are also strongholds of ring-spun yarns
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu plus grossier [correct, masculine noun]; toile lourde [correct, feminine noun]