English (Aircraft Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
varying pitch tone
CONT: Place stall warning test switch (located on overhead switch panel) in system number 1 position and hold for approximately 10 seconds; captain's and first officer's control columns should begin to shake, both warning speakers should emit muted varying pitch tone, and stall warning lights should flash in synchronization with aural warning.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tonalité modulée [feminine noun]
OBS: tonalité modulée : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.