English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
cable stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two or more groups of adjacent stitches that pass under and over one another to give a plaited-rope effect.
OBS: cable stitch fabric: term having a different meaning.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
torsade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant deux mailles adjacentes ou davantage qui passent au-dessous et au-dessus les unes des autres donnant l'effet de cordage câblé.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec tricot torsadé, tricot torsades.