English (Volleyball)
ball hit [correct]; playing the ball [correct]; contact of the ball
French (Volleyball)
touche de balle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: touche de balle : Le ballon en jeu est désigné «balle».
Spanish (Vóleibol)
contacto de la pelota [correct, masculine noun]