English (Soccer (Europe: Football); Water Polo)
touch the ball [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Soccer (Europe : football); Water-polo)
toucher le ballon [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Fútbol; Polo acuático)
tocar el balón [correct]; tocar la pelota [correct]