English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
drop tower
CONT: Melting and refining occur in a controlled-atmosphere vessel above a drop tower.... After issuing from the nozzle orifice, the microballoons solidify by cooling in the drop tower.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
tour de refroidissement [proposal, feminine noun]