English (Soil Science; Geology)
fenny [correct]; boggy [correct]; swampy [correct]; quaggy [correct]; moory [correct]; marshy [correct]; sloughy [correct]
DEF: (Of soil) soft and watery.
OBS: boggy; marshy: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
marécageux [correct]; tourbeux; bourbeux
OBS: marécageux; tourbeux : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
pantanoso [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de una] zona donde hay pantanos, ciénagas, charcos o barrizales.