English (Art History and Theory; Architectural Design)
turret [correct]
DEF: A small tower, often built over a circular staircase, or as ornamental feature.
OBS: ... and forming special features in Medieval buildings.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Conception architecturale)
tourelle [correct, feminine noun]; tournelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite tour, sur fondations ou en encorbellement.