English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
turret jib [correct]
DEF: A vertical rotating jib fitted with cutter picks and driven from the end sprocket of the bottom jib of a coal-cutter. The turret jib is satisfactory in seams where the coal parts readily from the roof and is not too hard.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
tourelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut aussi remplacer l'arbre vertical d'attaque du couteau de la haveuse par un arbre plus long [...] Dans ce cas, la tête de la haveuse est surmontée d'une tourelle, faite souvent d'entretoises circulaires successives, l'entretoise supérieure contenant le palier de l'arbre d'attaque [...]