English (International Criminal Law)
treaty of extradition [correct]; extradition treaty [correct]
CONT: In view of the ease and swiftness of modern transportation, many nations entered into extradition treaties with other countries, especially with close neighbours, to establish an over-all regulation of the mutual surrender of fugitive criminals. In some instances the enactment of general extradition laws, as well as the need for a formal international arrangement as prerequisite for extradition, has stimulated this development. ... These treaties usually specify the extraditable offenses as well as other conditions for the surrender of persons accused or convicted of the commission of a crime. In most cases they establish an absolute duty to extradite, but in some instances extradition is left to the discretion of the requested state.
French (Droit pénal international)
traité d'extradition [correct, masculine noun]; convention d'extradition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] contrats internationaux, [...] traités en vertu desquels deux États s'engagent à se livrer réciproquement, dans certains cas spécifiés, les individus qui se sont soustraits par la fuite à l'atteinte des lois répressives du pays qu'ils habitaient.