English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion [correct]; CSII [correct]; insulin pump therapy [correct]
CONT: This technology, continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion (CSII) (often now just called "insulin pump therapy"), uses a portable electromechanical pump to help mimic nondiabetic insulin delivery, infusing short-acting insulin into the subcutaneous tissue at preselected rates essentially a slow basal rate throughout the 24 h with patient-activated boosts at mealtimes ...
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
perfusion sous-cutanée continue d'insuline [correct, feminine noun]; PSCI [correct, feminine noun]; traitement par pompe à insuline [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement par pompe à insuline est une forme d'insulinothérapie intensive qui ne nécessite pas de multiples injections d'insuline. Un appareil à piles de la taille d'un téléavertisseur, appelé pompe à insuline, est porté sur soi en tout temps et libère continuellement de l'insuline à action rapide.