English (Cytology)
transdifferentiation [correct]; lineage reprogramming [correct]
DEF: [The] conversion of one differentiated cell type into another.
OBS: [Transdifferentiation] is a subset of a wider class of cell type transformations called metaplasias.
French (Cytologie)
transdifférenciation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de conversion directe d'un type de cellule différenciée en un autre type.
OBS: transdifférenciation : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.