English (Electronic Components; Electrical Engineering; Audio Technology)
active transducer [correct]
DEF: [A] ... transducer ... that requires an electrical input in order to produce a voltage signal.
OBS: [An active or passive transducer] typically involves some sort of resistor as the primary sensor; a common example is a thermistor, a device whose resistance changes with temperature.
French (Composants électroniques; Électrotechnique; Électroacoustique)
transducteur actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transducteur nécessitant un apport (entrée) d'électricité pour produire un signal de tension.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Electrotecnia; Electroacústica)
transductor activo [correct, masculine noun]