English (Mathematical Geography)
survey line [correct]
CONT: Survey lines spaced 200 m apart were run over an area of about 10 km², as shown in Figure 2.
French (Géographie mathématique)
ligne de levé [correct, feminine noun]; transect [masculine noun]
CONT: Des lignes de levés (ou des transects) espacées de 200 mètres ont été effectuées sur une zone d'environ 10 km², tel que présenté à la figure 2.