English (Soil Science)
transect [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Sample area, usually elongated or linear, chosen as the basis for studying a particular characteristic of the soil.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
OBS: transect: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol)
transect [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone d'échantillonnage de forme allongée ou linéaire choisie comme base pour étudier une caractéristique particulière du sol.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
OBS: transect : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.