English (Clinical Psychology; Educational Psychology)
active technique [correct]
CONT: ... active techniques are particularly associated with the name of Ferenczi. Among the maneuvers utilized in active forms of therapy are positive injunctions or prohibitions usually aimed at habits, phobias ....
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie scolaire)
technique active [correct, feminine noun]; transfert actif [correct, masculine noun]