English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics))
structure-borne sound transmission [correct]
DEF: Sound transmitted as a result of direct mechanical contact or impact caused by vibrating equipment, footsteps, object dropped, etc.
CONT: Structure-Borne Sound Transmission. Acoustical energy transmission from sound sources to distant parts of the structure via the structure itself is often a major problem in building acoustics. ... Impacts and vibrations can be transmitted through the floor-ceiling assemblies ... if proper precautions are not taken. ... a good carpet over a good pad will provide sufficient impact isolation against the sounds of footfalls, heel clicks, and dropped objects.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique))
transmission des bruits par conduction [correct, feminine noun]; transmission par conduction [correct, feminine noun]; transmission du bruit par voie mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; transmission du son par voie solidienne [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) mode de transmission des bruits par des ébranlements mécaniques causés aux parois ou aux liens solides en contact avec le local où se trouve la source et les autres locaux.
OBS: Les formes de la transmission du son dans les bâtiments (...) sont multiples. (...) Modes de transmission à partir de la source. a) Voie aérienne (...) b) Voie solidienne : la vibration est transmise directement au corps matériel qui fait partie de la source ou qui est placé contre elle : cas des chocs provoqués par les talons de chaussures sur les planchers, ou des vibrations d'un moteur transmises par son socle aux parois.