English (Geochemistry; Precious Stones (Mining))
mechanical sorting [correct]
OBS: ... of [mantle] material ... during transport to the surface.
French (Géochimie; Exploitation de pierres précieuses)
tri mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] de ces matériaux mantelliques entraînés vers la surface.