English (Food Additives; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sodium trimetaphosphate [correct]
CONT: Sodium trimetaphosphate. Starch modifying agent - 400 p.p.m. calculated as phosphorus.
OBS: Cyclic sodium metaphosphate, based on rings of alternating phosphorus and oxygen atoms, range from the trimetaphosphate ... to at least the decametaphosphate ... Uses: ... water softening; sequestrants; emulsifiers; food additives; textile processing; laundering.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Traitement des eaux)
trimétaphosphate de sodium [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Métaphosphate : Nom générique des sels de f. générale (PO3M) [indice]n pouvant vraisemblablement prendre, pour certains métaux M, les valeurs 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 de n.
OBS: De cette définition donnée pour métaphosphate, on déduit aisément les appellations "bimétaphosphate" pour n = 2, "trimétaphosphate" pour n = 3, etc. Dans le cas qui nous occupe, "M" sera donc remplacé par Na, symbole du sodium. Le Lexique technique des produits chimiques (DOPRO, 1978, 2, p. 1763) donne l'exemple du trimétaphosphate de sodium hydraté.