English (Ship and Boat Parts)
steering rod [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
barre de direction [correct, feminine noun]; tringle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tringle : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.