English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
gauge rod [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (to hold rails to gauge).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
tringle d'écartement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (posée entre les traverses pour retenir les rails à l'écartement).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.