English (Papermaking Machines)
pulper [correct]; repulper [correct]; hydropulper
DEF: A disintegrator made up of a vessel fitted with a suitable agitator and used in a paper mill to break up and defiber dry intramill broke, purchased pulp, wastepapers, etc., in water to form a slurry. This slurry is further treated mechanically and chemically (to improve its quality) prior to converting to paper and paperboard.
OBS: Hydropulper has been confirmed by the Domtar Linguistic Services.
French (Machines à papier)
désintégrateur [correct, masculine noun]; triturateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à rotor(s) ou à hélice(s) servant à préparer une suspension de fibres dans un liquide par désintégration de pâte à papier ou de papier.