English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
greater trochanter [correct]
CONT: The greater trochanter extends superiorly from the shaft of the femur just lateral to the region where the shaft joins the neck of the femur ... The greater trochanter has an elongate ridge on its anterolateral surface for attachment of the gluteus minimus and a similar ridge more posteriorly on its lateral surface for attachment of the gluteus medius. Between these two points, the greater trochanter is palpable.
OBS: greater trochanter; trochanter major: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
grand trochanter [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: grand trochanter : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: trochanter major : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
trochanter mayor [correct, masculine noun]