English (Mental Disorders; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
avoidant disorder of childhood or adolescence [correct]
OBS: The essential feature of this disorder is an excessive shrinking from contact with unfamiliar people that is of sufficient severity to interfere with social functioning in peer relationships and that is of at least six months' duration. This is coupled with a clear desire for social involvement with familiar people, such as peers the person knows well and family members.
OBS: The DSM-III-R [Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, Third edition - Revised] diagnosis of avoidant disorder of childhood or adolescence has been deleted and subsumed with social phobia in DSM-IV [Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, Fourth edition].
French (Troubles mentaux; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
trouble : évitement de l'enfance ou de l'adolescence [correct, masculine noun]; trouble d'évitement de l'enfance ou de l'adolescence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La caractéristique essentielle de ce trouble est un retrait excessif du contact avec les étrangers, suffisamment grave pour retentir sur les relations avec les camarades, qui dure au moins 6 mois, et qui est associé à un désir évident de relations avec des personnes familières, telles que des camarades bien connus de l'enfant et les membres de la famille.
OBS: Ce diagnostic présent dans la troisième version révisée du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux a été supprimé et intégré au diagnostic de phobie sociale dans la quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux.