English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
signal unit [correct, officially approved]; SU [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A time-ordered, contiguous set of data octets used for signalling and control, and for user packet data transmissions. Standard-length SUs are 96 bits (12 octets) used in P, T, and C channels. R channel SUs are 152 bits (19 octets), and the T channel uses a header SU of 48 bits (6 octets).
OBS: signal unit; SU: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
unité de signalisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; trame sémaphore [correct, feminine noun]; TS [feminine noun]; TS
DEF: Ensemble d'octets de données contigus et ordonnés dans le temps, servant à la signalisation et au contrôle ainsi qu'à la transmission par paquets de données d'utilisateur. Les SU de longueur standard sont constituées de 96 bits (12 octets) sur les canaux P, T et C. Les SU de canal R sont constituées de 152 bits (19 octets) et sur le canal T, on utilise une SU d'en-tête de 48 bits (6 octets).
OBS: unité de signalisation; SU : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
unidad de señalización [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto contiguo, ordenado en función del tiempo, que consta de octetos de datos utilizados para señalización y control y para las transmisiones de datos por paquetes de usuario. Las SU de longitud normal son de 96 bits (12 octetos) utilizadas en los canales P, T y C. Las SU por canal R son de 152 bits (19 octetos) y por canal T se utiliza una SU de encabezamiento de 48 bits (6 octetos).
OBS: unidad de señalización; SU : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).