English (Information Sources (Journalism))
tip [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of information given secretly or confidentially in an attempt to be helpful.
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme))
tuyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Renseignement confidentiel, plus ou moins vérifié, pouvant servir à la recherche d'une information.
Spanish (Fuentes de información (Periodismo))
dato [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "dato" es una alternativa válida al anglicismo "tip".