English (Programming Languages)
character type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data type, each instance of which represents a character.
CONT: An enumeration type is said to be a character type if at least one of its enumeration literals is a character.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type caractère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont chaque instance représente un caractère.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
tipo de carácter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de datos cuyos miembros pueden adquirir los valores de caracteres específicos.