English (Programming Languages)
string type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data type, each instance of which, is a string.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type chaîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont chaque instance est une chaîne.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.