English (Medical Imaging)
Hounsfield unit [correct]; HU [correct]
CONT: Tissue attenuation coefficients of X-rays are measured directly in Hounsfield units, and are related to the X-ray attenuation of water taken as zero.
French (Imagerie médicale)
unité Hounsfield [correct, feminine noun]; UH [correct, feminine noun]