English (Radiotherapy)
monitor unit [correct]; MU [correct]
CONT: The need for high accuracy in the calculation of dose distributions in external radiotherapy is an important prerequisite for the successful treatment of cancer. Monitor unit (MU) calculation is a very important step, MUs being related to the dose delivered at a certain reference point within the patient ...
CONT: ... a feature of IMRT [intensity modulated radiation therapy], delivered with the step-and-shoot technique, is the creation of many small-area field segments and the requirement to deliver the segments sometimes with very few MUs per segment.
French (Radiothérapie)
unité moniteur [correct, feminine noun]; UM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le temps de traitement à chaque séance de radiothérapie est défini, pour un faisceau donné, par un nombre d'unités moniteur (UM) correspondant à la dose à délivrer. Le nombre d'UM est égal au rapport de la dose à délivrer au centre de la tumeur par séance sur le «débit de dose» en ce point dans les conditions géométriques de traitement. [...] Une unité moniteur (UM) correspond à l'unité de dose pouvant être délivrée par un accélérateur linéaire. L'étalonnage de l'appareil permet d'établir la correspondance entre UM et dose, dans les conditions géométriques de référence.