English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
terminology approval [correct, officially approved]; institutional standardization [correct]; validation [correct]
DEF: The process by which an official-approval committee in a company, department or other administrative unit approves a set of terms (and, in some cases, their definitions) for the purpose of establishing preferred usage for a particular user community.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
uniformisation terminologique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; normalisation interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus lancé dans une entreprise, un ministère ou autre entité administrative en vue de consacrer certains usages terminologiques.
OBS: UNI EN-FR : validation; uniformisation terminologique --7fv Termes uniformisés par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation/Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secrétariat d'Etat, Ottawa.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
armonización terminológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso emprendido por una empresa, ministerio u otra entidad administrativa con objeto de consagrar determinados usos terminológicos.