English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
union [correct]
DEF: A point on a diamond where two facets (crown and pavilion halves) meet one another at the girdle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
union [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point de rencontre sur le rondiste de deux haléfis de couronne ou de culasse.