English (Military (General))
satellite unit [officially approved]
OBS: A unit which is remote from the main base from which it derives its support services to the extent that it requires separate support facilities such as quarters, sub-workshops, etc.
OBS: CODE dBAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
unité satellite [officially approved]
OBS: Unité située loin de la base principale dont elle reçoit les services de soutien, dans la mesure qu'elle a besoin d'installations distinctes de soutien, telles que logements, sous-ateliers, etc.