English (Computer Hardware)
general-purpose [correct, adjective]; all-purpose [correct, adjective]; multi-purpose [correct, adjective]
CONT: General Purpose. Computers (and hand-held calculators) are general-purpose machines. In other words, a computer can do any job that its programmer can break down into suitable basic operations.
French (Matériel informatique)
polyvalent [correct]; à usages multiples [correct]; universel [correct]
CONT: Ce produit, qui s'appellerait Forum, disposera d'un graphique dont certaines fonctions seront précâblées et d'un contrôleur polyvalent qui pilotera simultanément des disquettes et des disques Winchester de grande capacité.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
universal [correct]