English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
nicotine use [correct, see observation, noun]; nicotine abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Nicotine use is a leading cause of preventable deaths worldwide, and most of those who attempt to quit will relapse. While electronic cigarettes and other electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS) were presented as a safer alternative to traditional cigarettes and promoted as devices to help traditional tobacco smokers reduce or quit smoking, they have instead contributed to increasing nicotine use among youths.
OBS: nicotine use: The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse." In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use (for example, "harmful use," "hazardous use," "problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
consommation de nicotine [correct, feminine noun]; usage de nicotine [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation de nicotine [correct, feminine noun]; abus de nicotine [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: consommation de nicotine; usage de nicotine; utilisation de nicotine : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.