English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Helicopters (Military))
chemical milling [correct, standardized]; chemical contouring [correct, standardized]; CHEM milling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The shaping of a work piece by immersion in a suitable etchant. Those parts of the work piece not to be milled are protected by a resist.
OBS: chemical milling; chemical contouring: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: CHEM milling: term officialized by the ATSC-Helicopters.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
usinage chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; fraisage chimique [masculine noun]
DEF: Façonnage d'une pièce par enlèvement de matière au moyen d'une solution d'attaque adéquate. Les parties de la pièce ne devant pas être attaquées sont protégées par une épargne (ou réserve).
OBS: usinage chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: usinage chimique : terme uniformisé par le CUTA-Hélicoptères.