English (Electrical Machining)
electrical discharge wire cutting [correct]; EDWC [correct]
CONT: Electrical Discharge Wire Cutting uses the same fundamental principles of material removal as EDM [electrical discharge machining], but uses a travelling, small-diameter wire as the electrode. The wire travels from a supply spool, through the workpiece, and on to a take-up spool. The workpiece is held on a table whose movements can be directed to create the desired shape of the part. Numerical control of CNC [computer numerical control] is often used to direct table movement. ... EDWC, like EDM, uses the thermal energy of a spark to remove workpiece material.
French (Électro-usinage)
usinage par étincelage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étincelage est un procédé d'usinage essentiellement utilisé dans l'électroérosion, opération pratiquée avec un outil de forme. On appelle toutefois, de manière plus spécifique, "usinage par étincelage" une technique dans laquelle l'outil est un fil métallique calibré dont les déplacements par rapport à la pièce à usiner (qui peuvent être à commande numérique) permettent d'obtenir une cavité ou un trou débouchant ayant un profil déterminé. Ses applications essentielles sont le découpage de fentes dans des pièces épaisses [...] et le détourage de pièces au profil complexe [...]