English (Geochemistry; Soil Science; Statistics; Soil Pollution)
pedo-geochemical background value [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical characteristic of the pedo-geochemical content.
OBS: Any estimate of pedo-geochemical background value will be prone to a certain amount of error given the uncertainty associated with determining the pedo-geochemical content.
OBS: pedo-geochemical background value: term and definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Géochimie; Science du sol; Statistique; Pollution du sol)
valeur de fond pédo-géochimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique statistique de la teneur pédo-géochimique.
OBS: Toute estimation de valeur de fond pédo-géochimique sera associée à une certaine erreur, donnée par l'incertitude liée à la détermination de la teneur pédo-géochimique.
OBS: valeur de fond pédo-géochimique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).