English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
validity [correct]
DEF: ... the degree to which [a psychological] test measures what it purports to measure.
CONT: ... all procedures for determining test validity are concerned with the relationships between performance on the test and other independently observable facts about the behavior characteristic under consideration. ... these relationships are numerous and have been described by various names. The APA Technical Recommendations ... [have] classified [them] ... as content, predictive, concurrent, and construct validity.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
validité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] degré de liaison entre le rendement du sujet dans le test et son rendement dans une autre activité que le test est censé prévoir.
OBS: Les auteurs consultés ne s'entendent pas sur le nombre et les types de «validité».