English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
secondary valve [correct]; backup valve [correct]
CONT: Working spools must include ... outlets with full opening gate valves to serve as primary control ... a kill side with a primary valve and a check valve, while the bleed off line must have a primary and a secondary (backup) valve ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
vanne secondaire [feminine noun]; vanne d'appoint [feminine noun]
CONT: Les raccords double bride pour tubage doivent comprendre [...] des sorties à vannes à passage direct pour le contrôle primaire [...] un côté injection muni d'une vanne principale et d'un clapet de retenue et un côté fuite ayant une vanne principale et une vanne secondaire d'appoint [...]