English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
stop valve
CONT: ... the stop valves of the boiler being closed except those which must remain open for the burning operation.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
vanne d'arrêt [feminine noun]
CONT: Les vannes d'arrêt sur les chaudières étant fermées à l'exclusion de celles qui doivent être ouvertes pour la conduite de la chauffe.