English (Dams and Causeways)
stop log [correct]; emergency gate
DEF: A log, plank, cut timber, or a steel or concrete beam fitting into end guides between walls or piers to close an opening in a dam or conduit to the passage of water.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
batardeau-vanne; vanne batardeau; poutrelle de vannage
CONT: Dans certains aménagements, un seul organe, intermédiaire entre la vanne et le batardeau (appelé parfois pour cette raison batardeau-vanne) remplit les fonctions d'isolement de la prise [d'eau].