English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Wastewater Treatment)
discharge valve [correct]; draw-off valve
CONT: ... the motorized supply and discharge valve opening and closing are monitored from an automatic control cabinet ...
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux usées)
vanne de départ [correct, feminine noun]; vanne de purge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ouverture et la fermeture des vannes motorisées d'alimentation et départ sont assurés à partir d'une armoire d'automaticité [...]
OBS: «vanne de purge» : Pour extraire les boues en excès, on ouvre la vanne de purge de la cuve se trouvant en période de décantation [...]