English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
outlet valve
CONT: The outlet valve ... of tank ... is closed and the activated sludge solution flows through the connecting pipe into ... where the ACTIROTOR is out of operation.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne de départ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vanne de départ [...] de la cuve [...] est fermée et la liqueur de boues activées passe à travers la tuyauterie de transit et arrive ensuite [...] où l'ACTIROTOR est à l'arrêt.