English (Types of Aircraft)
chase vehicle; ground-crew vehicle; chase car
OBS: The chase vehicle follows the balloon.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
véhicule d'escorte [masculine noun]; véhicule d'accompagnement [masculine noun]; véhicule des équipiers [masculine noun]
OBS: Certains disent "véhicule de retrouvailles".